Privacy statement AMBER Alert Europe

Last modified on 15 July 2021

General

This statement describes the privacy policy of the AMBER Alert Europe Foundation (hereinafter: “AMBER Alert“). AMBER Alert is located at (6191 VK) Beek (the Netherlands), and has its office at Peter Treckpoelstraat 4.

Amber Alert is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

This privacy statement applies to all persons whose personal data AMBER Alert processes, more particularly:

  • participants in AMBER Alert: persons who have registered to receive alerts and search messages regarding missing children and child abductions;
  • visitors to our website www.amberalert.eu;
  • all other persons who contact AMBER Alert;
  • other stakeholders.

This privacy statement explains which personal data we collect, when and how we use and share this personal data, how we protect this personal data and what your options are regarding (sharing) your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or other privacy matters, please email [email protected] stating “Privacy” in the subject line.

What personal data do we process?

Your personal data
AMBER Alert processes personal data that you have provided via AMBER Alert during the registration process in order to receive alerts and tracking messages about missing children and child abductions. Depending on the registration option you have chosen, we will process the following personal data:

  • email address and/or
  • mobile phone number and/or
  • personal data available on social media forums, e.g. Facebook, Twitter or Instagram.

Insofar as you have registered for more than one of the registration options, Amber Alert will not link your data.

If you register as a company (for example, to display AMBER Alert on your screens), you will also be asked to provide the following personal data:

  • the contact person’s first and last name;
  • the contact person’s email address;
  • the contact person’s telephone number;
  • your company’s registered address.

Your child’s personal data
You can enter and save your child’s personal data via the AMBER Alert app (under the ‘My Child’ section). If your child ever goes missing, you can show your child’s personal data to the police, to immediately provide them with all relevant information. This personal data is only stored locally on your smartphone, in other words, in the memory of your smartphone or tablet. This data is not shared with AMBER Alert.

Personal data obtained through or generated by our website
When you visit our website (www.amberalert.eu), we do not collect any personal data about your visit.

Personal data of minors

AMBER Alert is aware of the importance of protecting children’s privacy. Our policy is to never knowingly collect or retain personal information about anyone under the age of 16. Therefore, we request that persons under the age of 16 do not provide personal data to AMBER Alert. If you become aware of a person under the age of 16 opting in to receive AMBER Alerts without a parent’s or guardian’s permission, please report this to [email protected].

For what purpose and on which grounds do we process your personal data?

AMBER Alert uses your personal data for several purposes. These purposes are explained in more detail below:

  • AMBER Alert primarily uses your personal data to disseminate instances of missing children and child abductions as widely as possible within the Netherlands through (social) media, email, WhatsApp, SMS and other active platforms, with a view to locating missing children and saving the life of a missing child.
  • Any other purpose that serves or may reasonably serve AMBER Alert’s statutory purpose.
  • AMBER Alert uses your personal data to maintain contact with you, among other things, to inform you about any changes within AMBER Alert and changes regarding alerts sent via AMBER Alert.
  • AMBER Alert uses your personal data to improve its services.
  • AMBER Alert uses your personal data to achieve and perpetuate its primary purposes.

AMBER Alert processes your personal data based on one of the following processing grounds:

  • Consent: if we have asked you for permission to process your personal data and you have expressly granted this permission. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected]. Withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before the withdrawal.
  • Legitimate interest: We also process your personal data if AMBER Alert or a third party has a legitimate interest, if the processing of your personal data is necessary for the representation of this legitimate interest, and if this does not disproportionately infringe on your right to privacy. AMBER Alert has weighed up the interests in advance for such cases.

Examples of the legitimate interests mentioned above include improving and maintaining AMBER Alert’s primary objectives, i.e. finding missing children and saving a missing child’s life, informing you about the use of and possible changes within AMBER Alert, and transferring your personal details to a third party in case of a merger, acquisition and/or restructuring.

Will your data be transferred to third parties?

AMBER Alert will not pass on your personal data to third parties, unless doing so is necessary for our purposes and legitimate interests. A third party can only be a party whose purpose is to process personal data for the same purposes as AMBER Alert and which has taken comparable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

We may also disclose personal data if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary to comply with legal obligations, or to protect the rights, property or safety of AMBER Alert, our employees, our users or others. This also includes providing personal data to the competent authorities for the purpose of solving crimes.

AMBER Alert has not placed any third-party social plug-ins on its website.

Where is your data stored?

The personal data that we collect through our applications and website is stored on our servers in the Netherlands. The data is also stored on the device (smartphone, tablet or computer) that you use to enter your personal data.

How long do we retain personal data?

AMBER Alert retains your personal data until you unsubscribe from receiving alerts via Amber Alert. You may receive an alert via various channels, including via our app, social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter and Instagram), text message and/or email. You can unsubscribe from one or more of these channels. For more information about these channels, AMBER Alert refers you to the following web link: https://www.amberalert.nl/ik-zoek-mee/. After you unsubscribe via these channels, your data will be deleted immediately and automatically.

If you unsubscribe by email, we will retain this email for a maximum of 1 year. However, your personal data will be removed from the database within 14 days, after which you will no longer receive AMBER Alerts via that channel. In all other cases, AMBER Alert will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your personal data has been collected.

How do we protect your personal data?

AMBER Alert is committed to protecting your personal data. AMBER Alert has taken appropriate measures to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data and to protect your personal data from unauthorised access or disclosure that could cause you significant harm or inconvenience.

For example, AMBER Alert uses a combination of reasonable physical, technical and administrative security checks. AMBER Alert cannot guarantee that the measures taken will be effective under all circumstances.

Data traffic over the Internet (whether wireless or not) and via Bluetooth cannot always be protected against all threats and risks. As a result, despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee that the personal data you submit to us is 100% secure. By signing up to receive AMBER Alerts, you accept this risk.

What can you do to protect your personal data?

Is my and my child’s personal data safe in the app?

To prevent third parties from unintentionally gaining access to locally stored personal data, AMBER Alert advises that you set a sufficiently strong password for your smartphone or tablet and any backups made thereof, and to protect this password properly. Furthermore, you must prevent your smartphone or tablet from being stolen, as AMBER Alert or its partners are unable to delete the personal data stored on your smartphone or tablet. The same applies to the computer on which backups of your smartphone or tablet are made. We therefore recommend that you install software that enables you to remotely erase or disable your smartphone, tablet or computer.

We emphasise that the personal data about your child stored locally on your smartphone or tablet is not protected with a separate password for the app. As a result, anyone who has access to your smartphone or tablet also has access to this personal data. In addition, the information is stored in backups made of your smartphone or tablet by your computer, for example via iTunes and then again in backups of the backup on your computer, for example, in iCloud or other backup services, and when you make a copy of the data on your computer.

What else can I do to protect my data?
AMBER Alert will NEVER email you to request confidential personal information such as account numbers, user names or passwords. AMBER Alert wishes to emphasise that you should NEVER reply to such emails. If you receive such an email, please do not respond to this email and notify AMBER Alert at [email protected].

What is our Cookie Policy?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. AMBER Alert only uses necessary cookies.

Necessary cookies. These cookies are necessary for the technical operation of a website. They facilitate the basic functions of a website, such as page navigation and access to secure areas. Without these cookies, the website cannot run properly.

You can always see which cookies AMBER Alert is currently using in the notification at the bottom of your screen when you visit the website for the first time. You can also find out more about this on our website: https://www.amberalert.eu/cookie-preferences/.

We do not require prior consent for the use of necessary cookies.

You can change or withdraw your consent for the placement of cookies at any time. If you wish to adjust or delete the cookie preferences you have set, you can do so using the browser settings on your smartphone, tablet or computer. You can also change or withdraw the cookies you have accepted via our website: https://www.amberalert.eu/cookie-preferences/.

How can you access, modify or delete your personal data?

Every person can exercise certain rights based on the law regarding their personal data.

You have the right to have your personal data modified or deleted. You can do this yourself by also deleting your personal data that you have provided to AMBER Alert via the web page https://www.amberalert.nl/ik-zoek-mee/ via this page. To change your data, we ask you to unsubscribe with your old personal data via the web page mentioned above and then log in again with your new personal data. You can also request that we adjust or delete your personal data.

In addition, you have the right to view your personal data. This means that you can request an overview of which personal data we have about you and for what purpose we use this personal data. In certain cases, you even have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send a computer file with any personal data we have about you to you or to another organisation specified by you.

Finally, you can object to the processing of your personal data by AMBER Alert.

You can submit a request to AMBER Alert to exercise the rights mentioned above via [email protected]. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks. Insofar as applicable law and professional regulations permit, we will do everything reasonably and practically possible to comply with your request.

If you have any complaints about how we handle your personal data, please contact us by emailing [email protected]. We will be happy to help you find the perfect solution. If a solution nonetheless proves impossible, you can turn to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Authority for the Protection of Personal Data). You can do so using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to this privacy statement

AMBER Alert may amend this privacy statement. We may amend or update this privacy statement to, among other things, reflect technological progress or legal and regulatory changes.

If AMBER Alert changes its privacy statement, an updated version of this statement will be displayed on this web page. We will also notify you of changes to this privacy statement by updating the date after “Last modified” at the top of this page.

We recommend that you save the web link to our privacy statement https://www.amberalert.eu/privacy-policy/ and consult our website regularly for the most up-to-date version of this privacy statement.

Contact Us

AMBER Alert is committed to protecting your personal data. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to email [email protected]. You can also use this email address to inform us about any concerns you may have about our privacy statement.